English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Marko Hietala - "War Pigs" (Black Sabbath cover)

Generals gathered in their masses
Just like witches at black masses
Evil minds that plot destruction
Sorcerer of death's construction
In the fields the bodies burning
As the war machine keeps turning
Death and hatred to Mankind
Poisoning their brainwashed minds...
Oh Lord yeah!

Politicians hide themselves away
They only started the war
Why should they go out to fight?
They leave that role to the poor

Time will tell on their power minds
Making war just for fun
Treating people just like pawns in chess
Wait 'till their judgment day comes, yeah!

Now in darkness, world stops turning
Ashes where the bodies burning
No more war pigs have the power
Hand of God has struck the hour
Day of Judgment, God is calling
On their knees the war pigs crawling
Begging mercy for their sins
Satan, laughing, spreads his wings...
Oh Lord, yeah!

Η μπάντα του Marko Hietala
Ο Marko Hietala συστήθηκε στο "μεταλλικό" κοινό μέσω του Φινλανδικού συγκροτήματος Tarot, το οποίο σχηματίσθηκε το 1982 αρχικά ως Purgatory, ενώ τρία χρόνια αργότερα μετονομάσθηκε σε Tarot. Το μεγαλύτερο όμως μέρος της (όποιας) δημοτικότητάς του το οφείλει στους Nightwish, στους οποίους ενσωματώθηκε το 2001 αναλαμβάνοντας το μπάσο, τα ανδρικά φωνητικά και τις ακουστικές κιθάρες.

Εν έτει 2019 κυκλοφόρησε τον πρώτο προσωπικό του δίσκο υπό τον "Mustan Sydämen Rovio". Ο δεύτερος κυκλοφόρησε προ διμήνου υπό τον τίτλο "Pyre Of The Black Heart", με τον Marko να το χαρακτηρίζει ως "Hard Prog". Στην παρούσα ανάρτηση θα παρακολουθήσουμε (και θα ακούσουμε) το προσωπικό του σχήμα να αποδίδει "ζωντανά", στην Πράγα, τον ύμνο των Black Sabbath "War Pigs"...

Marko Hietala: «Here’s a nice little live video from Roxy, Prague. We’re doing SABs’ "War Pigs" because it’s a true classic and, frankly, both these right & left wingers everywhere should examine their bull vs. history and learn. Liars are transparent. The vibe with the band & audience was and will be just great!!! Thank you and see you at the shows!!!»

Artist / Band: Marko Hietala
Birth name: Marko Tapani Hietala
Born: 14 January 1966 (age 53)
Origin: Finland
Genres: Heavy metal, Symphonic Metal, Power Metal
Occupation: Musician, Songwriter, Producer, Studio Engineer
Instruments: Bass Guitar, Vocals, Guitar, Synthesizers, Drums
Years active: 1984-present
Video: "War Pigs" (Live in Prague 2020)


Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου