English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Steve Hackett - "The Steppes" (Live at the Royal Festival Hall)

Το βίντεο του Steve Hackett για το "The Steppes" από το album "Genesis Revisited Band & Orchestra: Live"
Το album "Genesis Revisited Band & Orchestra: Live" κυκλοφορεί στα τέλη Οκτωβρίου. Είναι η δεύτερη φετινή κυκλοφορία του σπουδαίου καλλιτέχνη καθώς είχε προηγηθεί ο στουντιακός δίσκος "At The Edge Of Light" που "βγήκε" στις αρχές του έτους. Το τραγούδι "The Steppes", του οποίο το βίντεο με την "ζωντανή" εκτέλεση παρουσιάζουμε σήμερα, το πρωτογνωρίσαμε στον δίσκο του Steve Hackett "Defector" που κυκλοφόρησε το καλοκαίρι του 1980...

Δελτίο τύπου: «Following a sensational 2018 UK tour, legendary guitarist Steve Hackett has announced the release of a 2CD + Blu-Ray digipak titled 'Genesis Revisited Band & Orchestra: Live at the Royal Festival Hall' on 25th October 2019 via Inside Out Music.

The album was recorded on 5th October 2018 at The Royal Festival Hall, London, during the 2018 Genesis Revisited Tour which fulfilled a long held ambition of Steve's: to perform the music of Genesis with a live orchestra.

The concert featured Steve's regular touring band of Roger King (keyboards), Gary O'Toole (drums/percussion), Rob Townsend (saxes) with Nad Sylvan on vocals and Jonas Reingold (The Flower Kings) on bass, together with special guests John Hackett and Amanda Lehmann, and augmented by the 41-piece Heart Of England Orchestra conducted by Bradley Thachuk.

The 2CD set includes tracks from Steve's time with Genesis and also from his extensive solo career.»

Steve Hackett: «It was a fantastic experience for both the band and myself to play alongside an orchestra and to feel the power of the sound this extraordinary combo created. It sounds equally compelling on both film and audio. I'm proud to release this exciting product.»

Artist: Steve Hackett
Birth name: Stephen Richard Hackett
Born: 12 February 1950
Occupations: Musician songwriter producer
Instruments: Guitar, vocals
Years active: 1970-present

Video: "The Steppes"
Album: "Genesis Revisited Band & Orchestra: Live"
Type: Live album
Release date: October 25th, 2019
Genre: Progressive rock
Label: Inside Out Music
Format: 2CD + Blu-Ray, 2CD + DVD

Track listing:
01. Dance on a Volcano (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
02. Out of the Body (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
03. The Steppes (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
04. Firth of Fifth (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
05. Dancing With the Moonlit Knight (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
06. Acoustic guitar solo (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
07. Blood on the Rooftops (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
08. Shadow of the Hierophant (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
09. In That Quiet Earth (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
10. Afterglow (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
11. Serpentine Song (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
12. El Niño (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
13. Supper's Ready (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
14. The Musical Box (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)


Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου