English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Steve Hackett - "Dancing with the Moonlit Knight" (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)

"Can you tell me where my country lies?"
Said the uni faun to his true love's eyes
"It lies with me!" cried the Queen of Maybe
For her merchandise, he traded in his prize

"Paper late!" cried a voice in the crowd
"Old man dies!" The note he left was signed 'Old Father Thames'
It seems he's drowned
Selling england by the pound

Citizens of Hope & Glory,
Time goes by, it's "the time of your life"
Easy now, sit you down
Chewing through your Wimpey dreams,
They eat without a sound
Digesting England by the pound

Young man says "you are what you eat" eat well
Old man says "you are what you wear" wear well
You know what you are, you don't give a damn
Bursting your belt that is your homemade sham

The Captain leads his dance right on through the night
Join the dance
Follow on! Till the Grail sun sets in the mould
Follow on! Till the gold is cold
Dancing out with the moonlit knight,
Knights of the Green Shield stamp and shout
There's a fat old lady outside the saloon

laying out the credit cards she plays Fortune
The deck is uneven right from the start
And all of their hands are playing apart

The Captain leads his dance right on through the night
Join the dance
Follow on! A round table talking down we go
You're the show
Off we go with, you play the hobbyhorse,
I'll play the fool
We'll tease the bull
Ringing round & loud, loud & round

Follow on! With a twist of the world we go
Follow on! Till the gold is cold
Dancing out with the moonlit knight,
Knights of the Green Shield stamp and shout


Το βίντεο του Steve Hackett για το "Dancing with the Moonlit Knight" από το album "Genesis Revisited Band & Orchestra: Live"
Πιθανά το αγαπημένο μου τραγούδι ("Dancing with the Moonlit Knight") από τον αγαπημένο μου Genesis δίσκο ("Selling England by the Pound"). Η κιθάρα "κελαηδά" στα χέρια του Steve Hackett. Το album "Genesis Revisited Band & Orchestra: Live" κυκλοφορεί στα τέλη Οκτωβρίου. Είναι η δεύτερη φετινή κυκλοφορία του σπουδαίου καλλιτέχνη καθώς είχε προηγηθεί ο στουντιακός δίσκος "At The Edge Of Light" που "βγήκε" στις αρχές του έτους...

Δελτίο τύπου: «Following a sensational 2018 UK tour, legendary guitarist Steve Hackett has announced the release of a 2CD + Blu-Ray digipak titled 'Genesis Revisited Band & Orchestra: Live at the Royal Festival Hall' on 25th October 2019 via Inside Out Music.

The album was recorded on 5th October 2018 at The Royal Festival Hall, London, during the 2018 Genesis Revisited Tour which fulfilled a long held ambition of Steve's: to perform the music of Genesis with a live orchestra.

The concert featured Steve's regular touring band of Roger King (keyboards), Gary O'Toole (drums/percussion), Rob Townsend (saxes) with Nad Sylvan on vocals and Jonas Reingold (The Flower Kings) on bass, together with special guests John Hackett and Amanda Lehmann, and augmented by the 41-piece Heart Of England Orchestra conducted by Bradley Thachuk.

The 2CD set includes tracks from Steve's time with Genesis and also from his extensive solo career.»

Steve Hackett: «It was a fantastic experience for both the band and myself to play alongside an orchestra and to feel the power of the sound this extraordinary combo created. It sounds equally compelling on both film and audio. I'm proud to release this exciting product.»

Artist: Steve Hackett
Birth name: Stephen Richard Hackett
Born: 12 February 1950
Occupations: Musician songwriter producer
Instruments: Guitar, vocals
Years active: 1970-present

Album: "Genesis Revisited Band & Orchestra: Live"
Type: Live album
Release date: October 25th, 2019
Genre: Progressive rock
Label: Inside Out Music
Format: 2CD + Blu-Ray, 2CD + DVD

Track listing:
01. Dance on a Volcano (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
02. Out of the Body (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
03. The Steppes (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
04. Firth of Fifth (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
05. Dancing With the Moonlit Knight (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
06. Acoustic guitar solo (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
07. Blood on the Rooftops (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
08. Shadow of the Hierophant (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
09. In That Quiet Earth (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
10. Afterglow (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
11. Serpentine Song (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
12. El Niño (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
13. Supper's Ready (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)
14. The Musical Box (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, London)


2 σχόλια: