English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Steve Vai - "Dark Matter" (video)

Το video του Steve Vai για το "Dark Matter" από το album "Modern Primitive"
Artist: Steve Vai
Birth name: Steven Siro Vai
Born: June 6, 1960 (age 58)
Country of origin: United States
Location: Carle Place, New York
Instruments: Guitar, vocals
Years active: 1978-present

Video: "Dark Matter"
Album: "Modern Primitive"
Type: Full length
Release date: June 24th, 2016
Label: Sony Legacy Recordings

Track listing:
01. Bop!
02. Dark Matter
03. Mighty Messengers
04. The Lost Chord
05. Upanishads
06. Fast Note People
07. And We Are One
08. Never Forever
09. Lights Are On
10. No Pockets
11. Pink and Blows Over: Part 1
12. Pink and Blows Over: Part 2 (Mars Attack)
13. Pink and Blows Over: Part 3 (Jazzbo Paddle-foot)

Steve about thew album: «The bulk of the music on Modern Primitive was either written or recorded in between my first solo record Flex-Able (1984) and my second solo record, Passion and Warfare (1990). Modern Primitive can be thought of as a companion CD for the 25th Anniversary release of Passion and Warfare.

I was between the ages of 20-23 when I wrote and recorded Flex-Able, and between the ages of 27-29 when I wrote and recorded Passion and Warfare so the material on Modern Primitive was mostly written or recorded when I was between the ages of 23-26. And now, a 55-year-old Steve Vai is completing this material, hence the name Modern Primitive. Some of these tracks were earmarked for Passion and Warfare but for various reasons didn’t make it onto the record.

I had started working as a transcriptionist for Frank Zappa in 1978 (when I was 18 years old), and in 1980, I moved to California and started recording and touring with Frank until 1983ish. Enamored with Frank’s music, it’s obvious I was deeply inspired and influenced by him, especially the One Size Fits All era.

The music on Flex-Able is so vastly different from Passion and Warfare that one could wonder if the same guy actually made both records. Modern Primitive is the missing link between these two records. It’s sort of Cro-Magnon Vai. During this earlier period I had put together various bands.

The Classified was a band I formed with Sue Mathis on keyboards and vocals, Stu Hamm on bass, Chris Frazier on drums and Tommy Mars on keyboards and vocals. I loved this band, and I wrote a ton of music for them. We did some great gigs, but unfortunately much of that material was never recorded-only a handful of tracks. I’ve had much of this music on the infinity shelf for over 30 years with the intention of one day completing it and releasing it, and that one day is here. Tada!»

Δελτίο τύπου: «Based on song sketches and works-in-progress penned and recorded by Vai following the release of Flex-Able, his debut album, in January 1984, the music on Modern Primitive has been completed by Vai for release as a full album disc and the 2nd CD is the bonus remastering of the Passion and Warfare 25th Anniversary Edition.

“The music on Flex-Able is so vastly different from Passion and Warfare, one could wonder if the same guy actually made both records,” Steve writes in his liner notes for the collection. “Modern Primitive is the missing link between these two records. It’s sort of Cro-Magnon Vai.”»

Steve Vai: «Hey Folks, Steve here. Enjoy this little video adventure we made for 'Dark Matter', a track from Modern Primitive where I get to steam punk out a bit. The idea was to create an alien type landscape where each band member was filmed at a different speed and then brought together in various shots. I had to learn the song backwards! This left me knowing the future for a few days after the shoot, and I discovered all is well.»


Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου