English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Gary Moore - "I'm Tore Down" (audio)

Ο δίσκος του Gary Moore "How Blue Can You Get"
Well, I'm tore down
I'm almost level with the ground
Well, I'm tore down
I'm almost level with the ground
Well, I feel like this
When my baby can't be found

Well, I went to the river
To jump in
My baby showed up and said
'I will tell you when'

Well, I'm tore down
I'm almost level with the ground
Well, I feel like this
When my baby can't be found

I love you baby

With all my heart an' soul
A love like mine will never grow old
I love you in the mornin'
And in the evenin', too
But ev'rytime you leave me
I get mad with you

Well, I'm tore down
I'm almost level with the ground
Well, I feel like this
When my baby can't be found

I love you, baby with all my might
A love like mine is out of sight
I'll lie for you if you want me to
I really don't believe your love is true

Well, I'm tore down
I'm almost level with the ground
Well, I feel like this
When my baby can't be found

A-well I'm tore down
I'm almost level with the ground
Well, I'm tore down
I'm almost level with the ground
Well, I feel like this
When my baby can't be found


Νέο υλικό του Gary Moore θα ακούσουν οι φίλοι του Ιρλανδού κιθαρίστα, δέκα χρόνια μετά τον θάνατό του. Ο δίσκος "How Blue Can You Get" θα κυκλοφορήσει σε λίγες ημέρες και περιλαμβάνει οκτώ ακυκλοφόρητα τραγούδια, τέσσερα δικά του και άλλες τόσες διασκευές - προσεγγίσεις πάνω σε κομμάτια που έγιναν γνωστά (κυρίως) από τους Elmore James, Sonny Thompson, Memphis Slim και BB King.

Το τραγούδι "I'm Tore Down" είναι σύνθεση του Sonny Thompson. Ηχογραφήθηκε στα King Studios (Cincinnati) τον Οκτώβριο του 1961 κι αποτελούσε την πρώτη ηχογράφηση του Freddie King (ή "Freddy" King) για λογαριασμό Federal Records και συμπεριλήφθηκε στον δίσκο "Freddy King Sings" που κυκλοφόρησε την ίδια. Οι νεότερες γενιές το έμαθαν (πιθανά) από την διασκευή του Eric Clapton στον δίσκο του 1994 "From the Cradle"...

Δελτίο τύπου: «On April 30, Mascot Label Group / Provogue will release "How Blue Can You Get", a collection of previously unreleased songs from Gary's substantial body of outstanding work in his back catalogue.

The album contains 4 originals, and 4 songs previously recorded and made famous by classic bluesmen like Elmore James, Sonny Thompson, Memphis Slim and BB King.

It's our hope that current and future generations of music fans discover and re-discover Gary Moore, revelling in the artistry of not just a great guitarist, but a supremely talented musician. Back to the future with Gary Moore.»

Artist: Gary Moore
Birth name: Robert William Gary Moore
Born: 4 April 1952 (Belfast, Northern Ireland)
Died: 6 February 2011 (Estepona, Spain)
Genre: Blues, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal
Occupation: Musician, songwriter
Instruments: Vocals, Guitar, Bass, Keyboards
Years active: 1968–2011

Audio: "I'm Tore Down"
Album: "How Blue Can You Get"
Release date: April 30th, 2021
Label: Mascot Label Group
Format: CD, Vinyl

Track listing:
1. I'm Tore Down
2. Steppin' Out
3. In My Dreams
4. How Blue Can You Get
5. Looking At Your Picture
6. Love Can Make A Fool Of You
7. Done Somebody Wrong
8. Living With The Blues

Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου