English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Marko Hietala - "Stones" (video)

Το βίντεο του Marko Hietala για το "Stones" από το album "Pyre Of The Black Heart"
Ο Marko Hietala συστήθηκε στο "μεταλλικό" κοινό μέσω του Φινλανδικού συγκροτήματος Tarot, το οποίο σχηματίσθηκε το 1982 ως Purgatory και τρία χρόνια αργότερα μετονομάσθηκε σε Tarot.

Το μεγαλύτερο όμως μέρος της (όποιας) δημοτικότητάς του το οφείλει στους Nightwish, στους οποίους ενσωματώθηκε το 2001 αναλαμβάνοντας το μπάσο, τα ανδρικά φωνητικά και τις ακουστικές κιθάρες.

Εν έτει 2019 κυκλοφόρησε τον πρώτο προσωπικό του δίσκο υπό τον "Mustan Sydämen Rovio". Ο δεύτερος είναι προ των πυλών. Τιτλοφορείται "Pyre Of The Black Heart", ο Marko το χαρακτηρίζει ως "Hard Prog" κι αναμένεται στο ξεκίνημα του νέου έτους...

Marko Hietala: «Well, let's put it this way: Nightwish is without any doubt my main band, and thanks to income from that direction, I don't have to be that commercially aware...

What I mean is that when I was coming up with the musical thoughts for this solo record, I was able to do simply anything without limits. So if I had a goal, it was to not have any kind of limits, but to prepare an unpredictable, spontaneous, adventurous, ferocious and intimate solo record.

And now when I am listening to the final album by myself, I can say with my hand on my heart that I -or rather us- pulled it off... The record is a really diverse musical roller coaster ride that takes eager listeners into a world of strong emotions and deep feelings!

Even if "Pyre Of The Black Heart" is definitely my solo album, I didn't compose everything on my own. When the song writing process was really in full swing, I kept sending all the ideas to my long-time collaborators Tuomas Wäinölä [guitar] and Vili Ollila [keyboards], and this ingenious two-some came up with great additions and arrangements, one after another. Drummer Anssi Nykänen – who is simply a wizard behind his set - completed the line-up like no other.»

Artist / Band: Marko Hietala
Birth name: Marko Tapani Hietala
Born: 14 January 1966 (age 53)
Origin: Finland
Genres: Heavy metal, Symphonic Metal, Power Metal
Occupation: Musician, Songwriter, Producer, Studio Engineer
Instruments: Bass Guitar, Vocals, Guitar, Synthesizers, Drums
Years active: 1984-present

Video: "Stones"
Album: "Pyre Of The Black Heart"
Type: Full length
Release date: January 24th, 2020
Label: Nuclear Blast

Track listing:
01. Stones
02. The Voice Of My Father
03. Star, Sand And Shadow
04. Dead God's Son
05. For You
06. I Am The Way
07. Runner Of The Railways
08. Death March For Freedom
09. I Dream
10. Truth Shall Set You Free


Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου