English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Alice Cooper - "East Side Story" (audio)

Το τραγούδι του Alice Cooper "East Side Story" από το ep "Breadcrumbs"
Artist / Band: Alice Cooper
Birth name: Vincent Damon Furnier
Born: February 4, 1948 (age 69)
Origin: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.
Genres: Hard Rock, Shock Rock, Glam
Occupations: Singer, songwriter, actor
Instruments: Vocals, harmonica
Years active: 1963-present

Audio: "East Side Story"
Album: "Breadcrumbs"
Type: EP
Release date: September 13th, 2014
Label: earMUSIC
Format: Vinyl, Digital

Side A - Track listing:
1. Detroit City 2020
2. Go Man Go
3. East Side Story

Side B - Track listing:
1. Your Mama Won’t Like Me
2. Devil With A Blue Dress On / Chains Of Love
3. Sister Anne

Το ep των Alice Cooper "Breadcrumbs"
Δελτίο τύπου: «This Friday, Alice Cooper is leaving a trail of “Breadcrumbs” by releasing a tribute to some of the Garage Rock Heroes from his hometown Detroit. Inspired by the city’s punk scene in the late 60’s and early 70s, Detroit born Alice Cooper returns to his roots and the raw garage sound his fans love.

Produced by Bob Ezrin, the EP consists of 6 brand new recordings, features cult Detroit musicians, including Johnny “Bee” Badanjek from the Detroit Wheels, Grand Funk’s Mark Farner and MC5’s Wayne Kramer, and was recorded at Rust Belt Studios, Detroit.

The opener “Detroit City 2020”, an updated rewrite of “Detroit City” from 2003’s “The Eyes Of Alice Cooper”, sets the tone for the EP. Along with Alice’s own take on Detroit punk classics such as Suzi Quatro’s “Your Mama Won’t Like Me”, Bob Seger’s “East Side Story”, the MC5’s “Sister Anne” and Shorty Long’s “Devil With A Blue Dress On” as well as The Dirtbombs’ “Chains Of Love”, the EP also features the brand-new Alice Cooper original “Go Man Go”.

Following his extremely successful album “Paranormal”, the “Breadcrumbs” EP is the first teaser for the upcoming new studio album in 2020. “Breadcrumbs” will be released on September 13th on earMUSIC and is available on digital and as limited & numbered 10” Vinyl - with only 20.000 copies worldwide - sold at very special price.»


Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου