English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Don Airey - "Lost Boys" (lyric video)

Ο Don Airey δεν νομίζω ότι χρειάζεται ιδιαίτερες συστάσεις. Άνθρωπος που έχει συμμετάσχει σε δίσκους των Rainbow, Judas Priest, Bruce Dickinson, Ozzy, Whitesnake, Black Sabbath, Deep Purple, Saxon, Gary Moore, Uli Jon Roth, Thin Lizzy, Jethro Tull, UFO, Wishbone Ash κλπ (άμα τα γράψω όλα θα... ξημερώσουμε!) έχει κατοχυρώσει μία θέση στο πάνθεον της rock μουσικής. Έχει επίσης κυκλοφορήσει τέσσερις προσωπικούς δίσκους. Πιο πρόσφατο, το album "Keyed Up" που "βγήκε" προ τετραετίας. Ο διάδοχός του τιτλοφορείται "One Of A Kind" κι αναμένεται στα τέλη του μήνα...

Δελτίο τύπου: «Today sees the release of a brand new lyric video for “Lost Boys”, a brand new song by virtuoso Don Airey. Taken from his forthcoming solo album “One Of A Kind”, the video to the very melodic, very rocking song can be watched on earMUSIC’s official YouTube Channel. mThe song is also available as a stream and instant grat as part of the iTunes preorder.

“One Of A Kind” is a true classic hard rock gem with melodies, great riffs and solos and a unique band unity. To top it all, his new solo album has been written and recorded using the spirit of a band featuring the following talented musicians:

Carl Sentance (from the current lineup of British legends Nazareth) is a singer that all fans of metal voices like those of Rob Halford and Graham Bonnet will love; Bassist Laurence Cottle, who has played with everyone from Black Sabbath, to Gary Moore, to Chick Corea, forges a great rhythm section with the thunderous talent of Jon Finnigan, apparently as loud on stage as he is at the after show parties. Last but definitely not least, there is the incredible talent of Simon McBride, who has no fear of being compared to the many incredible guitar players Don has worked with before.

“One Of A Kind” is one song after the other for the delight of every hard rock fan, who would be making a big mistake were they to overlook this album. It is going to be released on May 25th, 2018 on earMUSIC as 2CD (including a bonus live CD), Vinyl and Digital.»

Το βίντεο του Don Airey για το "Lost Boys" από το album "One Of A Kind"
Artist: Don Airey
Birth name: Donald Smith Airey
Born: 21 June 1948 (age 70)
Occupations: Musician, songwriter
Instruments: Keyboards
Years active: 1969-present

Lyric video: "Lost Boys"
Album: "One Of A Kind"
Type: Full length
Release date: May 25th 2018
Total length: 1:09:59
Tracks: 15
Label: Ear Music (Edel)
Format: CD, LP, Digital

Track listing:
01. Respect 4:39
02. All out of Line 4:33
03. One of a Kind 5:11
04. Every Time I See Your Face 3:21
05. Victim of Pain 5:23
06. Running Free 4:50
07. Lost Boys 4:51
08. Want You so Bad 4:48
09. Children of the Sun 4:02
10. Remember to Call 3:42
11. Stay the Night 4:19
12. Pictures of Home (Live) 5:51
13. Since You've Been Gone (Live) 3:40
14. I Surrender (Live) 4:13
15. Still Got the Blues (Live) 6:36


2 σχόλια:

  1. Τον θυμάμαι ως μέλος της κλασικής σύνθεσης των Rainbow. Γνωρίζω ότι έχει μεγάλη καριέρα αλλά λεπτομέρειες σε ποιες άλλες μπάντες έχει παίξει δεν θυμόμουν. Το κομμάτι το άκουσα ένεκα Rainbow. Τα σπάει, δεν το περίμενα. Πάω να ακούσω και το άλλο που πόσταρες και το είχα προσπεράσει.

    ΑπάντησηΔιαγραφή
    Απαντήσεις
    1. Don Airey = "βαρύ" όνομα στην ευρύτερη rock ιστορία...

      Διαγραφή